40+ Years of NSRA Committee

Anniversary T-shirt designThe NSRA celebrated its 40th Anniversary in 2012. In appreciation of those who have helped to support 40 years of rodding in the UK, NSRA Committee members throughout the years are recognised here.

1972 (Founding) Committee
Chris Church – President
Roy Osbourne – Secretary
Micky Bray – Treasurer
Graham Kerr – Membership Secretary
Brian Godber – PRO post later taken over by Nick Brown

1973 Committee
Chris Church – President
Roy Osbourne – Secretary
Micky Bray – Treasurer
Graham Kerr – Membership Secretary
Nick Brown – PRO

1974 Committee
Graham Kerr – Chair
Simon Lane – Secretary/Editor
Nick Butler – Membership Secretary
Ian Spurrier – Events Secretary
Clive Househam – Goods Distribution
Micky Bray – Treasurer
Mike Davies – PRO
Neil Clifton, John Baldacchino, Eduardo `Ed` Martinez – without portfolio.

1975 Committee
Simon Lane – Newsletter Editor
Clive Househam – Goods Distribution
Steve Elliott – Event Secretary
Neil Clifton – without portfolio

1976 Committee
John Baldacchino – Chair
Ian Spurrier – Secretary
Simon Lane – PRO
Micky Bray – Treasurer
Nick Butler – Membership Secretary
Mike Payne – Goods Distribution
Neil Clifton, Jamie Masarati, Mervyn King – without portfolio.

1977 Committee
John Baldacchino – Chair
Mervyn King – Secretary
Micky Bray – Treasurer
Nick Butler – Membership Secretary
John Emery – Events
Simon Lane – Magazine Editor
Mike Payne – Goods
Jamie Masarati – PRO
Neil Clifton & Ian Spurrier – without portfolio

1978 Committee
John Baldacchino – Chair
Mervyn King – Secretary
Jamie Masarati- Treasurer
Nick Butler – Membership Secretary
John Emery – Events
Simon Lane – Magazine Editor
Mike Payne – Goods
Jamie Masarati – PRO
Neil Clifton & Ian Spurrier – without portfolio

1979 Committee
Meryvn King – Chairman
Mike Payne – Secretary
Jamie Masarati – Treasurer/PRO
John Hall – Membership Secretary
Noel Hyde – Events Secretary
Cliff Thomas – Goods Distribution
Neil Clifton & Brian Lucas – members without portfolio
And at one point .. Pete Leddy – member without portfolio 1979

1980 Committee
Meryvn King – Chairman
Mike Payne – Secretary
Jamie Masarati – Treasurer/PRO
John Hall – Membership Secretary
Noel Hyde – Events Secretary
Cliff Thomas – Goods Distribution
Neil Clifton & Brian Lucas – members without portfolio

1981 Committee
Mervyn King – Chair
Mike Payne – Secretary
Jamie Masarati – Treasurer/PRO
Cliff Thomas – Goods Distribution
Brian Lucas – Membership Secretary
Pete Clements – without portfolio

1982 Committee
Chair was not filled, later taken over by Mike Payne
Mike Payne – Secretary
Jamie Masarati – Treasurer
Brian Lucas – Membership Secretary
Noel Hyde – Events
Pete Clements – Goods Distribution
Neil Clifton, Keith Barber – without portfolio
Pete Moore – South West Area Rep.

1983 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Jamie Masarati – Treasurer
Kevin Moules – Secretary & Editor
Sam Anker – PRO
Brian Lucas – Membership Secretary
Noel Hyde – Goods Distribution
Keith Barber – Events
Neil Clifton, Richard Black, Pete Moore, Martin Fuller – without portfolio

1984 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Jamie Masarati – Treasurer
Kevin Moules – Secretary
Malcolm Chant – Editor
Keith Barber – PRO
Brian Lucas – Membership Secretary
Noel Hyde – Goods Distribution
Keith Barber – Events
Richard Black, Pete Moore, Martin Fuller, Nigel Luck – without portfolio

1985 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Tim Horsfall – Treasurer
Kevin Moules – Secretary
Malcolm Chant – Editor & Membership Secretary
Pete Moore – PRO
Richard Black – Goods Distribution
Keith Barber – Events
Martin Fuller – Billing Coordinator
Noel Hyde, Paul Everest – without portfolio

1986 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Tim Horsfall – Treasurer
Kevin Moules – Secretary
Malcolm Chant – Editor & Membership Secretary
Pete Moore – PRO
Richard Black – Goods Distribution
Martin Fuller – Billing Coordinator
Noel Hyde, Paul Everest – without portfolio

1987 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Tim Horsfall – Treasurer
Kevin Moules – Secretary
Malcolm Chant – Editor
Paul Everest – Membership Secretary
Pete Moore – PRO
Richard Black – Goods Distribution
Martin Fuller – Billing Coordinator
Noel Hyde – without portfolio

1988 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Tim Horsfall – Treasurer
Kevin Moules – Secretary
Archie McDiarmid – Editor (temporary)
Malcolm Chant – Membership Secretary (temporary)
Phil Moules – PRO (temporary)
Richard Black – Goods Distribution
Martin Fuller – Billing Coordinator
Noel Hyde, Paul Everest, Pete Moore, Chris Andrews – without portfolio

1989 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Paul Everest – Treasurer
Kevin Moules – Secretary
Archie McDiarmid – Editor
Malcolm Chant – Membership Secretary
Not filled – PRO
Richard Black – Goods Distribution
Martin Fuller – Billing Coordinator
Noel Hyde, Pete Moore, Chris Andrews – without portfolio

1990 Committee
Mike Payne – Chair
Dave Harrison – Treasurer
Nick Harrison – Secretary/Editor
John Hall – Membership Secretary
Not filled – PRO
Richard Black – Goods Distribution
Peter Hart – Billing Coordinator
Archie McDiarmid, Malcolm Beakhust – without portfolio

1991 Committee
Bob Barton – Chair
Gary Morgan – Secretary
Richard Black – Treasurer/Goods Distribution
Malcolm Beakhust – Membership Secretary
Nick Harrison, Pete Hart, Dave Harrison – without portfolio.

1992 Committee
Bob Barton – Chair
Mike Payne – (Honorary President)
Malcolm Beakhust – Secretary
Richard Black – Treasurer
Julie Dearness – Goods Distribution
Chris Hepworth – PRO (Northern)
Simon Glenn-Samsun, Gary Morgan, Gerry Rogers – without portfolio

1993 Committee
Bob Barton – Chair
Mike Payne – (Honorary President)
Malcolm Beakhust – Secretary
Richard Black – Treasurer
Roger Pocock – Goods Distribution
Nick Harrison – Editor
Pete Edwards – PRO
Simon Glenn-Samsun – without portfolio.
Area Reps – Graham Sanderson, Alan Mearns, Ali Aspinall, Pete Daniels

1994 Committee
Bob Barton – Chair
Malcolm Beakhust – Secretary
Richard Black – Treasurer
Simon Glenn-Samsun – Trade Coordinator
Roger Pocock – Goods Distribution
Pete Edwards – PRO
Nick Harrison – Editor
Area Reps – Graham Sanderson, Alan Mearns, Pete Daniels, Ali Aspinall, Roy Foster, Eric Hollins, Colin Armes, Maurice Craig

1995 Committee
Bob Barton – Chair
Malcolm Beakhust – Secretary
Richard Black – Treasurer
Simon Glenn-Samsun – Trade Coordinator
Marianne Toogood – Goods Distribution
Gloria Holland – PRO
Nick Harrison – Editor
Area Reps – Graham Sanderson, Alan Mearns, Pete Daniels, Ali Aspinall, Roy Foster, Eric Hollins, Colin Armes, Maurice Craig

1996 Committee
Bob Barton – Chair
Malcolm Beakhust – Secretary
Richard Black – Treasurer
Simon Glenn-Samsun – Trade Coordinator
Marianne Toogood – Goods Distribution
Gloria Holland – PRO
Nick Harrison – Editor
Area Reps – Graham Sanderson, Alan Mearns, Pete Daniels, Nick McMillan, Jonathan Lane, Roy Foster, Eric Hollins, Colin Armes

1997 Committee
Simon Glenn-Samsun – Chair
Adam Sayers – Secretary
Martin Bavage – Treasurer
Danny Stephens – Membership Secretary
Nick McMillan – PRO/Goods Distribution
Gloria Holland – PRO (Supernationals)
Marek Czworden – Trade Coordinator
Nick Harrison, Bob Holland – ESRA Reps
Pete Griffiths, Alan Mearns, Jason Springate – without portfolio

1998 Committee
Nick McMillan – Chair
Adam Sayers – Secretary
Chris Taylor – Treasurer
Danny Stephens – Membership Secretary
Jason Springate – PRO
Marek Czworden – Trade Coordinator
Simon Glenn-Samsun – ESRA Rep.
Pete Griffiths – Goods Distribution
Alan Mearns – Area Rep Coordinator
Wade Pilkington – without portfolio
Area Reps – Matt Nixon, Mark Hasler, Ali Aspinall, Eric Hollins, Wade Pilkington, Nick McMillan, Jonathan Lane, Colin Armes, Pete Daniels, Jonathan Hebler

1999 Committee
Ali Aspinall – Chair
Adam Sayers – Secretary
Chris Taylor – Treasurer
Danny Stephens – Membership Secretary
Jason Springate – PRO
Marek Czworden – Trade Coordinator
Howard Bolton – ESRA Rep.
Pete Griffiths – Goods Distribution
Wade Pilkington – Health & Safety
Alan Mearns – without portfolio
Area Reps – Matt Nixon, Mark Hasler, Pete Whiteside, Eric Hollins, Jonathan Hebler, Pete Daniels

2000 Committee
Ali Aspinall – Chair
Adam Sayers – Secretary
Chris Taylor – Treasurer
Heather Griffiths – Membership Secretary
Alan Mearns – PRO
Howard Bolton – ESRA Rep.
Marek Czworden – Trade Coordinator
Pete Griffiths – Goods Distribution
Jason Springate, Richard Visick – without portfolio
Area Reps – Matt Nixon, Mark Hasler, Pete Whiteside, Eric Hollins, Pete Daniels, Jonathan Hebler

2001 Committee
Adam Sayers – Chair
Loo Wilson – Secretary/ESRA Rep.
Heather Griffiths – Treasurer
Jason Springate – PRO
Eric Hollins – Area Rep. Coordinator
Pete Griffiths – Goods
Danny Stephens – Trade
Dave Biggadyke – Gasser Editor
Mark McHardy – Legislative Rep.
Richard Visick, Russ Pepper, Matt Nixon – without portfolio
Ali Aspinall – Membership Secretary (Non Committee Post)
Area Reps – Trace Ward, Marek Czwordon, Alan Bartle, Pete Whiteside, Steve Marley, Dave Smith, John Cyples, Stuart Dawson, Colin Parkinson

2002 Committee
Dave Biggadyke – Chair/Editor
Pete Rowland – Secretary
Heather Griffiths – (acting) Secretary & Treasurer
Jeni Long – PRO
John Cyples – Membership Secretary
Pete Griffiths – Goods Distribution
Danny Stephens – Trade Coordinator
Steve Marley – ESRA Rep.
Mark McHardy – Legislative Rep.
Jason Springate, Matt Nixon – without portfolio
Eric Hollins – Area Rep Coordinator
Area Reps – Trace Ward, Pete Whiteside, Dave Smith, Barry Timms, Alan Bartle, Ian Mitchiner, Colin Parkinson, Grant Pinney

2003 Committee
Dave Biggadyke – Chair/Editor
Cam Rowland – Secretary
Heather Griffiths – Treasurer
Keith Harman – PRO
Scott Halliwell – Membership Secretary
Colin Parkinson – Goods Distribution
Steve Marley – ESRA Rep/Trade Coordinator
Eric Hollins – Health & Safety
Danny Stephens – US Rep.
Barry Timms – Medical officer
Mark McHardy, Pete Griffiths – without portfolio
Event crew – John Coy, Grant Pinney, Ali Aspinall, Chris Taylor, Keith Hunt.

2004 Committee
Dave Biggadyke – Chair/Editor
Cam Rowland – Secretary
Diane Hobbs – Treasurer
Scott Halliwell – Membership Secretary
Eric Hollins – Health & Safety
Colin Parkinson – Merchandise
Barry Timms – PRO
Steve Marley – ESRA Rep/Trade Coordinator
Mark McHardy – Legislative Officer
John Coy – without portfolio
Event Crew – Keith Hunt, Russ Baker, Ali Aspinall, Chris Taylor

2005 Committee
Dave Biggadyke – Chair/Editor
Cam Rowland – Secretary
Diane Hobbs – Treasurer
Scott Halliwell – Membership Secretary
Steve Taylor – Health & Safety
Colin Parkinson – Merchandise
Barry Timms – PRO
Steve Marley – ESRA Rep.
Mark McHardy – Legislative Officer
John Coy – Trade Coordinator
Russ Baker – without portfolio
Event crew – Keith Hunt, Russ DeBarr, Tarnya DeBarr, Grant Pinney

2006 Committee
Dave Biggadyke – Chair/Editor
Cam Rowland – Secretary
Diane Hobbs – Treasurer
Scott Halliwell / Lindsay Woodstock – Membership Secretary
Steve Taylor – Health & Safety
Colin Parkinson – Merchandise
Russ Baker – PRO
Steve Marley – ESRA Rep.
Mark McHardy – Legislative Officer
John Coy – Trade Coordinator
Event crew – Keith Hunt, Russ DeBarr, Tarnya DeBarr, Grant Pinney, Dik Stapley, Kay Stapley

2007 Committee
Dave Biggadyke – Chair
Cam Rowland – Secretary
Diane Hobbs – Treasurer
Lindsay Woodstock – Membership Secretary
Steve Taylor – Health & Safety
Colin Parkinson – Merchandise/Editor
Russ Baker – PRO
Steve Marley – ESRA Rep.
Mark McHardy – Legislative Officer
John Coy – Trade Coordinator
Scott Halliwell – without portfolio
Event crew – Keith Hunt, Grant Pinney, Dik Stapley, Kay Stapley

2008 Committee
Dave Biggadyke – Chair
Natalie Laugher – Secretary
Diane de Vos – Treasurer
Lindsay Woodstock – Membership Secretary
Steve Taylor – Health & Safety
Colin Parkinson – Merchandise/Editor
Russ Baker – PRO
Steve Marley – ESRA Rep.
Mark McHardy – Legislative Officer
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Scott Halliwell, John Coy – without portfolio
Event crew – Keith Hunt, Grant Pinney, Kay Stapley

2009 Committee
Darran Roberts – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Di de Vos – Treasurer
Susan Adams – Membership Secretary
Barry Timms – PRO
Mick Harle – ESRA Rep.
Natalie Laugher – Merchandise
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Dave Cox – Health & Safety
Marek Czworden – Legislative Officer
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Nick de Vos – without portfolio

2010 Committee
Mick Harle – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Di de Vos – Treasurer
Paul Bulbeck – Membership Secretary
vacant – PRO
Mark Elsigood- ESRA Rep.
Jason Springate – Merchandise
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Dave Cox – Health & Safety
Marek Czworden – Legislative Officer
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Nick de Vos – without portfolio

2011 Committee
Mick Harle – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Di de Vos – Treasurer
Jason Springate – Membership Secretary
Dave Cox – PRO
Mark Elsigood – ESRA Rep.
Anne Josey – Merchandise
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Jason Hollamby – Health & Safety
Richard Black – Legislative Officer
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Nick de Vos – without portfolio

2012 Committee
Mick Harle – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Di de Vos – Treasurer
Jason Springate – Membership Secretary
Dave Cox – PRO
Mark Elsigood- ESRA Rep.
Anne Josey – Merchandise
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Jason Hollamby – Health & Safety
Richard Black – Legislative Officer
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Nick de Vos – without portfolio

2013 Committee
Mick Harle – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Di de Vos – Treasurer
Richard Black – Membership Secretary
Dave Cox – PRO
Mark Elsigood- ESRA Rep.
Joanne Hollamby – Merchandise
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Jason Hollamby – Health & Safety
Adrian Murray – Legislative Officer
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Nick de Vos – without portfolio

2014 Committee
Mick Harle – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Di de Vos – Treasurer
Richard Black – Membership Secretary
Dave Cox – PRO
Mark Elsigood- ESRA Rep.
Joanne Hollamby – Merchandise
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Jason Hollamby – Health & Safety
Adrian ‘Pike’ Murray – Legislative Officer
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Nick de Vos – without portfolio

2015 Committee
Jason Hollamby – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Debbie Deacon – Treasurer
Richard Black – Membership Secretary
Joanne Hollamby – PRO
Mark Elsigood- ESRA Rep
Dave Cox – Merchandise
Dik Stapley – Trade Coordinator
Robin Deacon – Health & Safety
Adrian ‘Pike’ Murray – Legislative Officer
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Robert Sheppard – without portfolio

2016 Committee
Jason Hollamby – Chair
Sue Ayres – Secretary
Mark Dunn – Treasurer
Richard Black – Membership
Hannah Thomas – Public Relations
Andy Miles – ESRA Representative
Joanne Hollamby – Merchandise
Andy Sawyer – Trade Co-ordinator
Ian Leighton – Health & Safety
Pike Murray – Legislation
Nick Brooke-Langham – Editor
Bob Sheppard – Without portfolio